Source Concrete Drilling Magnetic Drill Machine for Construction, Industrial, and Building Projects
Explore 30 verified listings for the concrete drilling magnetic drill machine designed for building and industrial applications. Buyers can compare specifications like drilling depth, magnetic adhesion, and motor power to find the right equipment for vertical concrete tasks.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Concrete Drilling Magnetic Drill Machines
Understanding Core Technical Specifications and Variability
When sourcing a concrete drilling magnetic drill machine, buyers must navigate a landscape of diverse technical configurations that directly impact performance on job sites. The fundamental distinction lies in the classification of the tool; while some units are categorized strictly as magnetic drills, others appear under the broader classification of impact drills, often featuring a "Canines Style" structure designed for specific torque applications. The physical dimensions of the machine are critical for portability and stability. Observed data indicates that the column dimensions for certain models can reach 80×75×2000mm, providing the necessary vertical travel for deep drilling operations. However, buyers must verify the specific column height required for their intended ceiling or wall heights, as this varies significantly between portable and heavy-duty industrial units.
The drilling capacity is perhaps the most critical specification to validate against project requirements. The maximum drilling diameter observed in the market ranges from 16mm up to 352mm, with specific models like the STHZ-15A supporting a maximum diameter of 352mm. In contrast, other units are optimized for smaller diameters, such as 180mm or even 13mm, depending on the core drill bit size. Depth capabilities also vary; while some machines offer a maximum drilling depth of 400mm, others are engineered for deeper penetration, reaching up to 1600mm. This variance dictates the suitability of the machine for tasks ranging from light anchoring to heavy structural coring.
Power systems are another area requiring careful scrutiny. Motor power ratings typically range from 880W to 2.2kW, with specific models like the STHZ-15A utilizing a 2.2kW motor. Voltage compatibility is equally important, as the global market supports multiple standards. Observed specifications list rated voltages of 110V, 220V, and 240V, with a frequency range of 50-60Hz. Buyers must ensure the machine's electrical requirements match the local site infrastructure to avoid the need for expensive transformers or voltage converters. The magnetic adhesion force, a key metric for safety on vertical surfaces, is observed to range from 8500N to 11000N. This force ensures the drill remains securely attached to steel structures during high-torque operations, preventing dangerous slippage.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the B2B procurement of industrial machinery, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The supplied data indicates that many magnetic drill machines carry CE certification, a mandatory requirement for selling products within the European Economic Area. Some listings also reference ISO certification, suggesting adherence to broader quality management systems. However, buyers should not assume that every unit in a product listing possesses these certifications without explicit verification from the supplier. The presence of "CE" and "16mm" or "13mm" in standard listings often refers to the machine's capability to drill specific diameters rather than a standalone safety standard, so the distinction between product capability and regulatory compliance must be clearly understood.
Safety features are intrinsic to the design of magnetic drills. The "Coring Angle" of 360 degrees allows for versatile operation in any orientation, which is essential for drilling in ceilings or on irregular surfaces. The "Layout" is typically vertical, ensuring stability during the drilling process. Furthermore, the "Controlling Mode" is often described as "Artificial," meaning the operator manually controls the feed rate and pressure, requiring a high level of skill and attention. Buyers should verify if the machine includes any automated safety cut-offs or emergency stop mechanisms, as these are not explicitly detailed in the general product attributes but are crucial for operator safety.
The "Condition" of the machine is another compliance factor. Most suppliers offer "New" units, but buyers should confirm the source of the machinery to ensure it has not been refurbished or reconditioned without proper disclosure. The "Drill Brand," such as Bochi, may indicate the manufacturer of the core drill bits or the motor, which can influence the availability of replacement parts and the overall reliability of the system. When evaluating suppliers, buyers should request copies of the CE certificates and ISO documentation to verify that the specific model they are purchasing meets the regulatory requirements of their target market.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing of magnetic drill machines is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including motor power, drilling capacity, and build quality. The observed price range in the market spans from $30 to $3,000 USD, reflecting the vast difference between entry-level portable units and heavy-duty industrial models. A machine with a 2.2kW motor and a maximum drilling diameter of 352mm will naturally command a higher price than a unit with an 880W motor and a 13mm drilling range. The "Raged Input Power" (likely a typo for Rated Input Power) of 1100W or 880W also correlates with the energy consumption and the resulting operational cost, which buyers should factor into their total cost of ownership analysis.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver in B2B transactions. The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 10 units. For small contractors or individual buyers, an MOQ of 1 allows for the acquisition of a single unit without the need for bulk purchasing. However, for larger enterprises or distributors, an MOQ of 10 may be required to secure a specific model or to access bulk pricing tiers. Buyers should negotiate MOQ terms based on their projected volume and storage capabilities. Additionally, the "Standard Wooden Packing" or "Carton Box" options can affect shipping costs. Heavier wooden cases provide better protection but incur higher freight charges, while lighter carton boxes may be more cost-effective for smaller units.
Other cost considerations include the "Drilling Range" and the specific "Type" of the machine. A "Magnetic Drill Stand" style unit may require additional accessories or mounting hardware, adding to the overall cost. The "No-Load Speed," which ranges from 680 to 790 r/Min, also influences the machine's efficiency and potential resale value. Higher speeds generally indicate a more advanced motor design, which can justify a higher price point. Buyers should request detailed quotes that break down the cost of the machine, accessories, and shipping to ensure transparency and avoid hidden fees.
Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios
Magnetic drill machines are primarily designed for "Building and Industrial" applications, making them indispensable in construction, steel fabrication, and infrastructure maintenance. The "Usage" category often specifies "Concrete," indicating the machine's capability to drill through reinforced concrete, masonry, and steel structures. The "Impact Drill Structure" with a "Canines Style" design suggests versatility in handling different materials, from soft metals to hard concrete. The "Drill Shape" is typically "Round," which is standard for core drilling operations that require clean, precise holes.
The versatility of these machines is further enhanced by their "Coring Angle" of 360 degrees, allowing operators to drill in any position. This feature is particularly useful for drilling in ceilings, walls, or on the sides of large steel beams where traditional drilling methods are impractical. The "Max. Drilling Depth" of up to 1600mm makes these machines suitable for deep foundation work, while the "Max. Drilling Diameter" of up to 352mm allows for the creation of large openings for pipes, conduits, and ventilation systems.
In industrial settings, the "Magnetic Adhesion" force of 8500N to 11000N ensures that the machine remains stable during high-torque operations, reducing the risk of accidents and improving the quality of the drilled holes. The "High Precision" attribute indicates that these machines are capable of producing accurate holes with minimal deviation, which is critical for structural integrity and alignment. Buyers should consider the specific requirements of their projects when selecting a machine, ensuring that the drilling range, depth, and power are sufficient for the intended applications.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Evaluating suppliers for magnetic drill machines requires a rigorous approach to ensure quality and reliability. The "prod_origin" is consistently listed as "China" or "China Mainland," which is a common source for industrial machinery. However, the location alone does not guarantee quality. Buyers should verify the supplier's manufacturing capabilities, quality control processes, and after-sales support. The "Standard Export Package" and "Standard Wooden Packing" options suggest that the supplier is experienced in international shipping, but buyers should confirm the packaging details to ensure the machine arrives in pristine condition.
Quality control should be a priority throughout the procurement process. Buyers should request detailed specifications, including the "Motor Voltage," "Motor Power," and "No-Load Speed," to ensure the machine meets their technical requirements. The "Certification" status, such as ISO and CE, should be verified through official documentation. Additionally, buyers should inquire about the "Condition" of the machine to ensure it is new and not refurbished. The "Controlling Mode" being "Artificial" means that the operator's skill is a critical factor in the machine's performance, so suppliers should provide training materials or support to help operators use the machine effectively.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should also consider the "Drill Brand" and the availability of replacement parts. A well-known brand like Bochi may indicate a higher level of reliability and easier access to spare parts. The "Classification" of the machine as an "Impact Drill" or "Magnetic Drill" should align with the buyer's specific needs. Finally, buyers should request references or case studies from previous clients to gauge the supplier's reputation and the performance of their machines in real-world scenarios.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Sourcing a magnetic drill machine is not just a one-time transaction; it involves long-term considerations regarding maintenance, spare parts, and operational efficiency. The "Rated Voltage" and "Rated Frequency" must be compatible with the buyer's local power grid to avoid electrical issues. The "Motor Power" and "Input Power" ratings will influence the machine's energy consumption and operating costs over time. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership, including electricity, maintenance, and potential downtime, to make an informed decision.
Maintenance is crucial for the longevity of the machine. The "Magnetic Adhesion" system and the "Drill Bit" are key components that require regular inspection and replacement. The "No-Load Speed" and "Drilling Range" should be monitored to ensure the machine is operating within its optimal parameters. Buyers should establish a maintenance schedule with the supplier to ensure timely servicing and repairs. The "Standard Wooden Packing" and "Carton Box" options should be considered for storage and transportation, ensuring the machine is protected when not in use.
Finally, buyers should consider the scalability of their procurement strategy. If the business is expected to grow, the ability to order additional units with the same specifications or upgrade to more powerful models should be a priority. The "MOQ" of 1 to 10 units offers flexibility for small-scale operations, but larger enterprises may need to negotiate higher volumes to secure better pricing and support. By focusing on long-term value and operational efficiency, buyers can ensure that their investment in magnetic drill machines delivers consistent performance and reliability for years to come.
FAQs
What is the maximum drilling diameter for the STHZ-15A model?
The STHZ-15A model supports a maximum drilling diameter of 352mm. This capacity allows for large core drilling operations in steel and concrete structures, making it suitable for heavy industrial applications requiring significant hole sizes.
How deep can the magnetic drill machine penetrate concrete?
Maximum drilling depth varies by model, with some units reaching up to 1600mm while others offer 400mm. Buyers must verify the specific model's depth capability to ensure it meets the requirements for deep foundation or structural coring tasks.
Which voltage options are available for these magnetic drills?
Rated voltage options include 110V, 220V, and 240V with a frequency range of 50-60Hz. Operators must ensure the machine's electrical specifications match the local site infrastructure to avoid the need for additional voltage converters.
Can the machine operate on vertical surfaces with high torque?
Yes, the machine features magnetic adhesion ranging from 8500N to 11000N to secure it on vertical surfaces. This strong adhesion ensures stability during high-torque operations, preventing dangerous slippage while drilling into steel or concrete.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these drills?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 10 units depending on the specific supplier and model. Small contractors can often purchase single units, while larger enterprises may need to meet higher volume thresholds for specific configurations.
Which certifications are typically included with these industrial machines?
Many units carry CE certification and some include ISO certification for quality management. Buyers should verify specific documentation for their selected model to ensure compliance with international safety and quality standards before finalizing procurement.